CALIFORNIA
[…] Sheppard Mullin, defense attorney Raymond C. Marshall of the firm’s San
Francisco office in the lead role. Marshall is charging a “discounted” rate of
$882 per hour. The $49,000 won’t go far at that rate.
The
commission has also used Walnut Creek lawyer Katherine Alberts to stonewall
requests for records of PUC communications about a 2014 settlement forcing
customers to pay $3.3 billion of the $4.7 billion cost for retiring the San
Onofre Nuclear Power Station, owned by Edison and the San Diego Gas &
Electric Co.
But California Government Code section
995.8 says that a “public entity is not required to provide for the defense of
a criminal action…” It adds that before hiring defense lawyers, an agency like
the PUC must formally determine such a defense “would be in the best interests
of the public entity and that (employees involved) acted...in good faith…and in
the apparent interests of the public entity.”
The PUC made no such determination and held no public hearings on hiring attorneys. Nor has it said who its criminal lawyers will defend.
This spurred a lawsuit from former San
Diego City Attorney Mike Aguirre and his partner Maria Severson. They want the