CALIFORNIA FOCUS
[…] awarding that contract. But it said the contract was “not…signed by a party who
had been delegated signature authority in writing…”
In short, there was never proper legal
authority for the firm – which has so far been most visible in helping the
commission stonewall requests for documents and other information – to get all
that money.
There are other questions about the
propriety of commissioners under criminal investigation using state money to
hire defense attorneys. The only PUC response to those questions was to cite
government code section 995.8, which says a public entity can only hire
criminal lawyers to defend present or former officials if “The public entity
determines that such defense would be in the best interest of the public
entity…” The PUC would have to hold hearings to make such a circular
determination, but it never even did that.
The audit, then, makes it clear the
commission lawyered up illegally in two ways, both by failing to hold hearings